Independence Day, 2019 celebrated across the State with enthusiasm

Shillong, August 16: With the rest of the country, Meghalaya also celebrated the 73rd Independence Day, 2019  across the State with enthusiasm, where in the State capital the Meghalaya Chief Minister has unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya salute.

At Nongstoin, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Prestone Tynsong unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya salute of 22 parade contingents comprising of Meghalaya Police, NCC and School Students at St, Peter’s Higher Secondary School playground Pyndengrei Nongstoin.

Other highlights of the day were the Independence Day Run, cultural programmes, prize distribution and eatables packets were distributed to the patients of Nongstoin Civil Hospital, St. Peter’s Green Pasteur Orphanage, Pyndengrei, S.Wollington Children’s Home, Nongpyndeng & Shelter Homes for Boys & Girls, Mondein New- Nongstoin and sweets to the children at the venue.

At Nongpoh, Health and Family Welfare Minister,  Shri A.L Hek unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute at the impressive march-past of 28 contingents including the police, NCC Cadre, Scouts & Guides, Students from different educational institutions of  Nongpoh area and a Band troop of St. Paul’s Hr.Sec School Nongpoh at NSCA Mini Stadium Pahamsyiem, Nongpoh.

The highlights of the day include patriotic songs and dance performed by school children prize distribution to the winners of march-past and cultural programme. Food packages were also distributed to Civil hospital Nongpoh, immates of Leprosy Colony, Children home Umlyngkdait & Saiden and Jail Immates Mawsyntai and others.

At Jowai, Fisheries Minister, Shri Comingone Ymbon unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of 33 contingent comprising of District Executive Force, Home Guard, NCC, Meghalaya Bharat Scouts and Guides  and schools at Jrisalein Playground Chutwakhu, Jowai.

The Minister later distributed prizes to the winners of the Marching contingents; Khimumsniang Secondary School was adjourned as winner and Thomas Jones Synod College and Seinraij Higher Secondary School as the first and Second Runner-ups.

Other highlight of the celebration includes patriotic songs and dance performed by the students and from various localities, Independence football match at Kiang Nangbah Stadium Ladthadlaboh.

At Tura, Education Minister, Shri Lahkmen Rymbui unfurled the National Flag and took Rashtriya Salute of the 39 marching contingents comprising of the Meghalaya Police, Tura DEF, 2nd MLP Battalion, Goeragre, District Home Guards Volunteers, NCC and Bharat Scouts & Guides, Bulbul Flock and Cub Pack at P. A. Sangma Stadium.

During the function, the Minister presented the Award of Recognition for Service Delivery in Education Sector to Gredishing D Marak who is presently the Headmaster serving in Meghalaya Survey School, Tura.

The Toppers of SSLC and HSSLC Examinations 2019 from Garo Hills region were also felicitated during the celebration by the Chief Guest.

Further, the Chief Guest has also conferred the Award of Recognition for Promotion of Organic Value Added Products and Women Entrepreneurship to Baldilla T Sangma of Gambegre Block, Fedirasteplina Ch Marak of Selsella Block, Senoritha M Sangma from Selsella and Award of Recognition for Integrated Organic Farming and Livelihood Promotion to Baljendro N MArak from Tikrikilla and Award of Recognition for Inspirational Cyclist, Youth Icon for Sports and Conservation of Nature to Winward Sangma.

Other highlights of the day include colourful cultural programme, sports for children, and Exhibition Football match between Doctors XI, versus Engineers XI in which the traditional style of prizes for Pig and Chicken were given to the winners and runners up respectively.

Further, the Chief Guest also paid a visit to the Tura Civil Hospital after the official celebration of Independence Day at Dakopgre, Tura.

At Williamnagar, Chairman, Meghalaya State Health Advisory Board, Shri Rakkam A. Sangma, took the Rashtriya Salute of 34 marching contingents at Rongrenggre Govt Higher Secondary School playground.

Other highlights of the celebration included the cultural program, distribution of sweets and other food items to children and football match between the SP XI and District XI.

At Baghmara, PHE Minister, Shri Samlin Malngiang unfurled the National Flag and took Rashtriya Salute of 25 parade contingents consisting of BSF, Baghmara DEF, SF- 10 commandos, NSS from the Capt Williamson Memorial Government College and the other school students at District Sports Playground Baghmara.

The other program includes distribution of cash prize and certificate to the cleanest locality and the cleanest school, best marching contingents awarded to Captain Williamson Memorial Government College NSS and the students from KGBV who bagged the 1st runners up and the students from JNV girls bagged the 2nd runners up trophy.

Other highlights of the day includes sports for children, Freedom Run, Tug of War and the Exhibition Football match for women  between DC XI vrs Public XI team.

At Resubelpara, Social Welfare Minister, Shri Kyrmen Shylla unfurled the National Flag and took Rashtriya Salute of the 27 marching contingents comprising of the Meghalaya Police, NCC and Bharat Scouts & Guides at Resubelpara Mini Stadium.

At Mawkyrwat, Tourism Minister, Shri Metbah Lyngdoh, unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of the   marching contingents comprising of 16 Schools, Scouts & Guides of Nativity Higher Secondary School, NCC of Sngap Syiem College, Pipe Band of Meghalaya Home Guards and Police at Maharam Higher Secondary School, Mawkyrwat.

The other highlight of the day were cultural programmes, sports and games for children, distribution of sweets & food packages to patients and inmates of CHC, PHC Mawthawpdah and Hope Orphanage, Mawkyrwat.

At Ampati, Agriculture Minister, Shri Banteidor Lyngdoh unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of the 35 parade contingents consisting of Ampati DEF, Scouts and Guides and school contingents at Ampati Students’ Field.

Other highlights of the day’s celebration included cultural show, presentation of tableaus by various government departments, children’s sports and Ampati Monsoon Challenge 2019 final football match.

At Khliehriat, Urban Affairs Minister, Shri. Hamletson Dohling unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of the 21 parade contingents comprising of Meghalaya Police and school students.

Other highlights of the celebration include cultural dance, songs by the different Schools of the District and the Biate Youth Welfare Association.

The Minister also gave away prizes, mementos and certificates to all the winners of the cultural programme where Khliehriat Higher Secondary School, boys, bagged the first place followed by, St Anthony’s College, Byndihati as the Runners-up. The best March Past contingent was bagged by the Little Star Academy Secondary School, Khliehriat while Holy Family English School, Khliehriat bagged the Runners-up trophy.

At Mairang Civil Sub Division, Government Chief Whip, Shri Marcuise N. Marak unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of the 27 marching contingents comprising of the Meghalaya Police, NCC Junior Wing, Bharat Scouts & Guides and Schools at Madan Dommawlum.

At Sohra Civil Sub-Division, Meghalaya Deputy Speaker, Shri Timothy D. Shira unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of the marching contingents comprising of the Meghalaya Police, NCC, Bharat Scouts and Guides, Schools at the Sohra Sports Stadium, Saitsohpen.

During the programme, the Deputy Speaker gave away prizes for the best Marching Contingent which was won by St. John’s Bosco Boys Higher Secondary School, Sohra. Cherra Presbyterian Secondary School and Larsing Khongwir Memorial Presbyterian Secondary School, Mawsmai came in 2nd and 3rd respectively

At Amlarem Civil Sub-Division, Chairman, Meghalaya Industrial Development Corporation Ltd., Shri Renikton Lyngdoh Tongkhar unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of the parade contingents comprising of Meghalaya Police and schools at Amlarem Secondary School Playground.

Other highlights of the programme include fancy dress, prize distribution to the winners of march past, cultural programme, dances and songs. Meritorious Students were also felicitated to Shri Dimarkithmu Gayang from J.N.M. Secondary School, Lamin, who scored 92.5% with 100% marks in Mathematics Ranking 5th in the top 20 of SSLC Exams 2019 and Miss Dimiatmon Pamthied from Amwi Jarain Secondary School who scored 83.66% in the SSLC Exams 2019.

At Dadenggre Civil Sub-Division, Chairman, Forest Development Corporation of Meghalaya, Shri S. G. Esmatur Mominin unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of 11 contingents drawn from 2nd MLP Battalion, Dadenggre, Puri Government school, Little Flower School , King’s Way Secondary School, Tiny Rose School, Dilsigre Sec School and Sunrise Academy School.

Other highlight includes cultural programs, Wangala dance, drill display, patriotic Songs and dances and fancy dress. Certificates were given to the participants in the cultural program. In the March Past, Little Flower Secondary School (Boys) was place at 1st place, 2nd place was bagged by Sunrise Academy (Boys) and in third place came Kingsway Secondary (Girls).

At Pynursla Civil Sub-Division, Chairman, Meghalaya Handloom & Handicraft Development Corporation Ltd., Shri S.Sohtun unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of 15 parade contingents comprising of the police and school students at Urksew Umkor Pynursla Sport Club Stadium.

At Chokpot Civil Sub- Division, Co-Chairman, Meghalaya State Planning Board, Shri Benedict Marak unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of 28 marching contingents. Other program includes sports for children, cultural program and Independence Day Football match between Dobogre United and Pawalgre Club.

At Raksamgre Civil Sub-Division, Chairman, Meghalaya Mineral Development Corporation, Shri Brening A. Sangma unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of the marching contingents, comprising of 2nd MLP Battalion and students of various schools at Raksamgre playground. The daylong celebration included songs and cultural programmes.

At Mawshynrut Civil Sub-Division, Chairman, Meghalaya State Housing Board, Shri Gigur Myrthong unfurled the National Flag and took the Rastriya salute of 17 parade contingents comprising of Police and the school students at Riangdo Playground. Other highlights of the day includes cultural programme, football match and distribution of gifts item to the patients of Civil Hospital, Riangdo.

At Ranikor Civil Sub-Division, Chairman, Meghalaya Resource & Employment Generation Council, Shri Pius Marwein unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of 9 parade contingents comprising of Meghalaya Police and Schools at Nolikata Secondary School Playground. Other highlights of the day were cultural programme, football match and Mawpoint competition.

At Patharkhmah Administrative Unit, Chairman, Mawmluh Cherra Cement Ltd., Shri Brolding Nongsiej unfurled the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of 11 marching contingents comprising of the Meghalaya Police and Students from different schools at Patharkhmah Playground. Other highlights, patriotic songs and cultural dance.

At Hima Shangpung Administrative Unit, Chairman, Khadi BoardShri Gavin Mylliem hoisted the National Flag and took the Rashtriya Salute of the 24 contingent at Hula Playground Moosyiem, Shangpung.

 

What Next?

Recent Articles

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment

*